Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Last Revised: 1st Jan, 2023

Welcome to K3 IAS – UPSC, IAS, MPPSC Coaching in Indore. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users’ personal information. This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose information when you use our website and services. By using our website and services, you consent to the collection and use of your information as described in this policy. We may update this policy from time to time, so please check this page regularly for any changes.

Who we are

Website: https://k3ias.st.indorelibrary.com

K3 IAS is an institute that provides IAS exam preparation courses for aspiring candidates. Our courses are designed to help students succeed in their pursuit of a career in civil services, including UPSC, MPPSC, and IAS.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users and have implemented measures to ensure that the personal information we collect is handled securely and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, and disclose personal information and the measures we have in place to protect that information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, please write us at :

57A Sheetal Nagar, Behind BCM Heights,
Near Mangal City, Vijay Nagar
Indore – 452010
Madhya Pradesh – India

or email us at : info@k3ias.com

At K3 IAS, we are committed to providing our users/students/visitors/customers (Referred to as customers or users in this document further) with the highest quality education and related services while respecting their privacy. K3IAS is UPSC IAS MPPSC coaching in Indore (M.P) – India that provide online and offline coaching for UPSC, MPPSC, and IAS aspirants who like to improve their chances of success in UPSC or MPPSC exams. Our team is composed of experienced professionals who are dedicated to delivering exceptional results and ensuring the satisfaction of our students and their parents.

We understand the importance of protecting personal information and have implemented strict policies and procedures to safeguard the data of every user of our services. We strive to be transparent about our privacy practices and have developed this Privacy Policy to provide users with clear and concise information on how we collect, use, and protect their personal information.

At K3 IAS – UPSC MPPSC Coaching, we are committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). All our data represented on the website is solely the property of K3 IAS including images videos content or anything present on the website and never be used online or offline without prior written permission from K3 IAS. We continuously review and update our policies and procedures to ensure that we remain compliant with all applicable laws and regulations.

We value the trust our users place in us and take their privacy seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please do not hesitate to contact us. We are always happy to assist you and address any concerns you may have.

What personal data do we collect and why do we collect it

At K3ias, we collect personal information such as your name, email address, and mobile number. We collect this information to identify you, provide you with the information required to service you and help us deliver a superior educational experience. Additionally, we collect payment information if you use a feature requiring payment of a fee.

We may also collect information about your use of our website and services, including IP addresses and browsing behaviour, to improve our services and provide a better user experience. We do not share your personal information with third-party marketers.

We take the security of your personal information seriously and have implemented administrative, physical, and technical precautions to protect it. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Comments

At K3IAS, we collect the information provided by users in the comments form, along with their IP address and browser user agent details to prevent spam. We reserve the right to remove any comments that we deem inappropriate or harmful without prior notification to the user.

Media

At K3IAS, we may collect media, such as docs, pdf, images videos or any kind of document, that are uploaded to our website. We use this media to enhance our content and provide a better user experience. If you have any concerns about the use of media on our website, please contact us.

Contact forms

We may collect personal information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, or fill out a form. This information may include your name, mobile number, and email address. We collect this information to identify you, provide you with the information required to service you and deliver a superior educational experience. Information collected enables us to give you convenient access to our service offerings and products and may help us tailor your educational experience.

At K3IAS, we use cookies to enhance the user experience on our website. Cookies are small files that are stored on your device and enable certain website features and functionality. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which remain on your device until they expire or are deleted. By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies as described in our Privacy Policy.

Analytics

At K3IAS, we use Google and several other Analytics to collect information about how users interact with our website. This analytics package uses cookies to gather data such as user location, device type, and browsing behaviour. We use this information to improve our website and provide a better user experience. You may opt out of analytics tracking by disabling cookies in your browser settings. For more information on Analytics’ privacy practices, please contact us.

Who we share your data with

At K3IAS, we do not share your personal data with third-party marketers. However, we may share your data with trusted third-party service providers who help us operate our website and deliver our services. For example, we may share your payment information with our payment service provider to process transactions. We ensure that all third-party providers we work with adhere to strict privacy and security standards to protect your data. We may also disclose your data if required by law or to protect the rights and safety of our website and users.

How long we retain your data

At K3IAS, we retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to provide you with our services and products or to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. We plan to retain user data while an account is active and for at least two years afterwards. However, we may alter this retention period if required to comply with applicable laws or regulations. In some cases, we may need to retain your data for a longer period to resolve disputes, enforce our legal agreements, or protect our legal rights. Once we no longer need your personal data, we securely delete or anonymize it.

What rights do you have over your data?

At K3IAS, we respect your right to control your personal data. If you have an account on our website, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. However, this does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have any questions about how we handle your personal data, please contact us through our website.

Where is your data sent?

At K3IAS, we take the privacy and security of your data seriously. We do not share your personal data with third-party marketers or other external organizations, except as required by law. However, we may use third-party services, such as cloud storage providers and payment processors, to store and process your data. These services may be located in different countries and regions and may be subject to different data protection laws than those in your jurisdiction. We take appropriate measures to ensure that your data is protected in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. By using our website, you consent to the transfer of your data to such third-party services, as necessary for the provision of our services to you.

Additional information

Occasionally, K3IAS may publish data on its website, social media platforms, advertisements, and marketing materials, both online and offline, to demonstrate successful outcomes, and we may use your information if you have registered for any of our service plans. By purchasing any of our services or plans, you are consenting to the use of your limited information and results for the purpose of promoting and marketing our coaching services.

How we protect your data

K3 IAS takes the protection of user data seriously and implements a variety of security measures to safeguard it against unauthorized access, modification, disclosure, or destruction. These measures include the use of encryption technologies, secure storage of user data, regular monitoring of the website for vulnerabilities and threats, and strict access controls. We also limit access to user data to authorized personnel who need it to perform their duties. In the event of a data breach, we will notify affected users and take immediate action to mitigate any potential harm.

What data breach procedures do we have in place?

At K3 IAS, we take data breaches very seriously and have implemented procedures to handle such incidents. In case of a data breach, we will notify affected users within 72 hours of discovering the breach. We will also take immediate action to mitigate the impact of the breach and prevent any further unauthorized access to user data. Our team regularly updates and tests our security measures to ensure that our systems and data remain safe and secure.

What third parties do we receive data from?

K3IAS may receive data from various third-party sources such as social media platforms, advertising networks, and analytics providers. This data may include information such as demographics, interests, and browsing behaviour. K3IAS only receives data from these sources if it is lawful and necessary for the provision of its services or if the user has given consent. The use of such data is subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the respective third-party sources.

Contact Information

If you have any concerns or questions regarding your privacy while using the K3 IAS website, please contact us using the contact form on our website. We take privacy very seriously, and if you are required to have any concern about your data then please write us at :

57A Sheetal Nagar, Behind BCM Heights,
Near Mangal City, Vijay Nagar
Indore – 452010
Madhya Pradesh – India

or email us at: info@k3ias.com

Scroll to Top